Legal notice

L’AIR LIQUIDE ("AIR LIQUIDE" or "we") offers visitors and users access to this web site based on (and in reliance on) your acceptance of the following terms. AIR LIQUIDE hereby grants to you a nontransferable, nonexclusive license to access, download and use this web site solely for your internal use. We may in our sole discretion add, delete, or change some or all the services included within the Web Site at any time or terminate this license. All materials, including but not limited to the configurations, displays, screens, and all information appearing on or displayed in connection with or contained by AIR LIQUIDE on this web site are protected under applicable laws.


AIR LIQUIDE owns, reserves and retains all proprietary rights, including copyrights, to this web site and its materials. The trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and other indication of origin, including but not limited to, AIR LIQUIDE’s domain name, displayed on this web site are registered and unregistered trademarks of AIR LIQUIDE or a third party who has granted AIR LIQUIDE a right to use them in this site. Nothing contained herein should be construed as granting the browser or user any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of AIR LIQUIDE or such third party. AIR LIQUIDE and/or third-party content providers remain the owners of the information on this Web Site, and that User does not acquire any of those ownership rights by printing or downloading any of the information or making use of the functionalities of the Web Site.

For your convenience, AIR LIQUIDE provides links to other sites and links to this site may be provided from other sites either known or unknown to AIR LIQUIDE. AIR LIQUIDE is not responsible for the content of any site that is linked to or from this site and links do not imply that AIR LIQUIDE sponsors, licenses, endorses or is otherwise connected to the site, the products or services described therein or its owner, and that AIR LIQUIDE has authorized the linked site to use any trademark, trade name, logo or other trademarked or copyrighted material of AIR LIQUIDE.


For information concerning our use of information relating to you and your use of our site see the Privacy Statement. The information contained on the web site is for evaluative purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by, or to create any warranty to, any visitor or any other person. Prices and information concerning products may change at any time, and is not represented as being complete. Any warranty or assurance about our products is made only to purchasers of our products through (and as set forth in) the Purchase and Sales Terms which will apply only in the event you enter into a transaction via the web site. Accordingly USE OF THE WEB SITE IS ENTIRELY AT USER'S OWN RISK IS "AS IS," WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND OR RESPONSIBILITY EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR OTHERWISE.


French law will govern these conditions of use. The French Courts have the jurisdiction to judge any claim related to the use of this website.

Legal Information:

Web site is published by : AIR LIQUIDE, S.A., 75 quai d'Orsay 75321 Paris cedex 07

Head Office adress: Air Liquide – 75 quai d’Orsay – 75007 Paris

Greffe of PARIS
RCS: Paris B 552 096 281

Director of Publication : Anne Bardot, Direction de la Communication, 33 (1) 40 62 55 55

Hosting: PROSODIE - 2 rue Grange Dame Rose 78 Vélizy-Villacoublay - France 
This site was declared nearby the french authority CNIL (notification n°730391) delivered on 09/05/2000, in aggreement with the law concerning personal data and freedom of information.

Privacy Statement:

The privacy and the security of your information are important to us. AIR LIQUIDE's policy is to respect and protect the privacy of the users of this web site. We will not willfully disclose individually identifiable information about our customers to any third party without first receiving that user's permission.

Collection of information

AIR LIQUIDE only asks for specific types of personal information. In a few areas on our Web site, including order fulfillment and online customer support tools, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, to assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you after your visit. Unless the requested information is required for order fulfillment, it is completely optional for you to participate, but in accepting the terms and conditions of this web site, you authorize us to collect them. We may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, type of business, customer preference information, customer number, as well as other similar personal information that is needed for registration or subscription to our services or offers. Using our web conference service implies the transfer of your name, first name and e-mail address for your identification during the meeting and further statistics to a service provider located in the United States of America. In agreement with the French law N° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, relevant to protection of people against treatment of personal data and modifying the "Informatique et Liberté n° 78-17 of January 6th,1978", you can access to personal information and ask for modification by contacting the webmaster.

In agreement with the French law 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the trust in the numerical business, the site proposes also to the internet users who subscribe for it, a service called "e-mail alert". This e-mail contents information to help internet users better using the web site and highlights the news. The system is based on a double "opt in" leading to a first mail to confirm the subscription and a link to unsuscribe to the service. This link will be incorporated in all further mailings as well.
 

Use of information

AIR LIQUIDE only uses your personal information for specific purposes. The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your customer relationship with AIR LIQUIDE and with AIR LIQUIDE's affiliated companies. AIR LIQUIDE may enhance or merge your information collected at its site with data from its affiliated companies or other third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you. We may use your personal information to determine the demographics of our users and to distribute statistics and general marketplace information about AIR LIQUIDE. These demographics will always represent aggregate information and never identify a specific user. In addition, we may share personal identifiable information with our affiliates in order for us to better market products and services to you. Also, we may disclose aggregated user information to describe our services and products to current and prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties and for other lawful purposes, including planning for and implementing advertising or promotional campaigns. Additionally, AIR LIQUIDE and its affiliates may utilize direct mailings to make direct product offers to you. You can opt-out of receiving further marketing from AIR LIQUIDE at any time.

Disclosure of information

AIR LIQUIDE will not disclose your personal information to any outside organization for its use in marketing without your consent. Information regarding you (such as name, address and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of AIR LIQUIDE and its affiliated companies for the purpose of performing services for AIR LIQUIDE. AIR LIQUIDE may also share information about you with its affiliated companies to better serve your relationship with AIR LIQUIDE and its affiliated companies. AIR LIQUIDE also maintains procedures to allow customers to opt-out of the sharing of information with its affiliates in certain circumstances, and you will be notified if those procedures apply to information gathered through this web site about you.

Internet commerce and security - AIR LIQUIDE is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site. We offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser called Secured Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption. The SSL server that we utilize encrypts information before sending it to us. In addition, at several points within our site we highlight specific security information by displaying the following symbol:

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. We strive to protect your personal information by implementing these security precautions, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services. You do so at your own risk. If at any time you would like to make a purchase, but do not want to provide your credit card information online, you may place an order 'on account' (providing credit approval has been previously applied for and granted by AIR LIQUIDE). Alternatively, you may always contact a sales representative over the telephone. Simply utilize our "contact us" feature to select the proper location and AIR LIQUIDE contact for you.

Cookies


New technologies are emerging on the Internet that help us deliver customized visitor experiences. At AIR LIQUIDE, we utilize "cookies" to help us provide you with a high quality shopping experience. “Cookies” are text information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a web site. Such cookies and other devices allow us to store and track information about you. Among other things, such devices allow us to be reminded of who you are and to access your account information, to measure the audience and usage of our pages, allow us to target advertisers and to track visitors to, and business conducted on, the web site, and measure certain traffic patterns in order to customize the content, banner ads, promotions and other advertisements delivered to you. However, please be assured that advertisers that are not affiliated with AIR LIQUIDE will never have access to your individual account information. AIR LIQUIDE has no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy while using the AIR LIQUIDE web site.

Third-party sites

Please be aware that other web sites that may be accessed through our web site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those third party web sites linked to this web site are not covered by this privacy statement. We use the "" symbol to mark links that go to third party sites.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. While we strive to protect your personal information, AIR LIQUIDE cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Modification

AIR LIQUIDE reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Statement at any time. Because of this, you should read this Privacy Statement every time you access the AIR LIQUIDE web site. All modifications or supplements to this Privacy Statement are effective when posted on the web site.

All the pictures belong to their respective author

Xavier Desmier, Xavier Renauld, Philippe Stroppa, Tarik El Sakhawi, Alain Zha